Best Children’s Programme

Sponsored by dock10

Danger Mouse
CBBC and Fremantle Kids for CBBC

Free Rein
Lime Pictures for Netflix

Horrible Histories
Lion Television for CBBC

My Life: New Boys in Town
Drummer TV for CBBC

Revolting Rhymes
Magic Light Pictures for BBC One

The Zoo
BBC Studios Natural History Unit for CBBC

Best Comedy Programme

Sponsored by Pinewood

Catastrophe
Avalon Television, Merman Films and Birdbath Productions for Channel 4

Cunk On Christmas
House of Tomorrow for BBC Two

Harry Hill’s Alien Fun Capsule
NIT Television for ITV

People Just Do Nothing
Roughcut TV for BBC Three

Peter Kay’s Car Share
Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One

Revolting
Hat Trick Productions for BBC Two

Best Daytime Programme

Extreme Cakemakers
Boomerang for Channel 4

Ill Gotten Gains
Tiger Aspect for BBC One

Pointless
Remarkable for BBC One

Richard Osman’s House of Games
Remarkable for BBC Two

The Secret Life of the Hospital Bed
Crackit Productions for BBC One

Streetmate
Tiger Aspect for Channel 4

Best Documentary Programme

Sponsored by Silverglade Post Production

The Drug Trial: Emergency at The Hospital
Raw TV BBC2

Horizon: Antarctica – Ice Station Rescue
BBC Studios for BBC Two

Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad
Only the Best Productions for BBC One

The Secret Life of Prisons
Shine TV for Channel 4

Slum Britain: 50 Years On
ITN Productions for Channel 5

Storyville: Last Days of Solitary
Mongoose Pictures and Frontline PBS for BBC Four

Best Documentary Series

American High School
Swan Films for BBC Three

Catching a Killer
True Vision for Channel 4

Hospital
Label1 Television for BBC Two

Kids on The Edge
Century Films for Channel 4

The Last Miners
Keo Films for BBC One

Planet Earth II
BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, ZDF, Tencent and France Télévisions for BBC One

Best Drama Series or Serial

Sponsored by axisVFX

Apple Tree Yard
Kudos for BBC One

The Crown
Left Bank Pictures for Netflix

Little Boy Blue
ITV Studios for ITV

National Treasure
The Forge for Channel 4

Three Girls
BBC Studios and Studio Lambert for BBC One

Tin Star
Kudos for Sky Atlantic

Best Entertainment Programme

Sponsored by NEP UK

All Round to Mrs. Brown’s
Hungry Bear Media and BOC Pix for BBC One

I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!
ITV Studios for ITV

Love Island
ITV Studios and Motion Content Group for ITV2

Strictly Come Dancing
BBC Studios for BBC One

Taskmaster
Avalon for Dave

The Voice UK
ITV Studios and Talpa for ITV

Best Multichannel Programme

Chewing Gum
Retort for E4

Hate Thy Neighbour
Viceland for Viceland UK

Love Island
ITV Studios and Motion Content Group for ITV2

Murdered for Being Different
BBC Studios for BBC Three

Taskmaster
Avalon for Dave

This Country
BBC Studios for BBC Three

Best Music Programme

Sponsored by VER

Aberfan: Cantata Memoria
Rondo for S4C

The BRIT Awards
BRITs TV for ITV

Four To The Floor
Lemonade Money for Channel 4

Glastonbury 2017
BBC Studios for BBC Two

Harry Styles – Behind the Album
Fulwell 73 for Apple TV

The Rolling Stones – Olé Olé Olé: A Trip Across Latin America
JA Films and Eagle Rock Entertainment for Channel 4

Best News & Current Affairs Programme

Sponsored by The Hospital Club

The Death of Jo Cox
Amos Pictures for BBC Two

The Forgotten Children
Wild Pictures for ITV

Panorama: London Tower Fire: Britain’s Shame
BBC Current Affairs for BBC One

Ross Kemp: Libya’s Migrant Hell
Freshwater Films for Sky One

Stacey Dooley Investigates – Mums Selling Their Kids for Sex
True Vision for BBC Three

Wasting Away: The Truth About Anorexia
Brook Lapping Productions for Channel 4

Best Original Programme

Sponsored by IMG Studios

The Accused
Brinkworth Films for Channel 5

Mutiny
Windfall and Motion Content Group for Channel 4

Old People’s Home For 4 Year Olds
CPL Productions for Channel 4

The Real Full Monty
Spun Gold TV for ITV

The Trial: A Murder In The Family
Dragonfly for Channel 4

This Time Next Year
Twofour for ITV

Best Popular Factual Programme

Muslims Like Us
Love Productions for BBC Two

Mutiny
Windfall and Motion Content Group for Channel 4

Rich House Poor House
Hat Trick Productions for Channel 5

Spy in the Wild
John Downer Productions for BBC One

The Real Full Monty
Spun Gold TV for ITV

Who Do You Think You Are? Danny Dyer
Wall to Wall for BBC One

Best Pre-School Programme

Apple Tree House
Five Apples for CBeebies

Do You Know?
7 Wonder for CBeebies

Get Well Soon Hospital
Kindle Entertainment for CBeebies

Go Jetters Christmas Special: The North Pole
CBeebies & BBC Worldwide for CBeebies

Lily’s Driftwood Bay
Sixteen South for Nickelodeon Jr

School of Roars
Dot To Dot Productions for CBeebies

Best Single Drama

Sponsored by Elstree Studios

Against the Law
BBC Studios for BBC Two

Black Mirror: San Junipero
House of Tomorrow for Netflix

Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Minnow Films for BBC One

Murdered for Being Different
BBC Studios for BBC Three

NW
Mammoth Screen for BBC Two

To Walk Invisible
BBC Studios, BBC Wales, Lookout Point, Masterpiece and Open University for BBC One

Best Soap / Continuing Drama

Casualty
BBC Studios for BBC One

Coronation Street
ITV Studios for ITV

EastEnders
BBC Studios for BBC One

Emmerdale
ITV Studios for ITV

Holby City
BBC Studios for BBC One

Hollyoaks
Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Best Sports Programme

Sponsored SIS LIVE

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Sky Sports for Sky Sports F1

Anthony Joshua v Vladamir Klitschko
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Box Office

Monday Night Football
Sky Sports for Sky Sports 1

The Lions Tour
Sky Sports for Sky Sports 1

The NFL Show
Whisper Films for BBC One

UEFA Women’s Euro
Whisper Films for Channel 4

International Programme Sales

sponsored by Corestar Media

Diana, Our Mother: Her Life and Legacy
Drive for Oxford Films

The Lie Detective
FremantleMedia International for True North Productions

National Treasure
all3media international for The Forge

Nightmare on Everest
FremantleMedia International for Arrow International Media

Riviera
Sky Vision for Archery Pictures and Primo Productions

This Time Next Year
Twofour Rights for Twofour

Best Independent Production Company

Sponsored by The London Studios

Kudos

Left Bank Pictures

Love Productions

Two Brothers

Twofour

Wall to Wall

Channel of the Year

Sponsored by Babcock Media Services

BBC One

BBC Three

Channel 4

Channel 5

ITV

ITV2