Shortlist 2021

Best Children’s Programme

Sponsored by dock10

FYI Investigates – Brazil: Children Caught In The Crossfire
Fresh Start Media for Sky Kids/Sky News

I Want to Change the World
Drummer TV for BSLBT

Jamie Johnson Outside the Box
Short Form Film Company for CBBC

Operation Ouch! Virus Alert
Maverick Television for CBBC

Our School
Twofour for CBBC

The Rubbish World of Dave Spud
Illuminated Films for CITV

Best Comedy Programme

Sponsored by Pinewood TV Studios

Feel Good
Objective Fiction/Objective Media Group Scotland for Channel 4 and Netflix

Friday Night Dinner
Popper Pictures/Big Talk Productions for Channel 4

Ghosts
Monumental Television in Association with Them There for BBC One

Inside No. 9
BBC Studios for BBC Two

Man Like Mobeen
Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Three

This Country
BBC Studios for BBC Three iPlayer / BBC One

Best Daytime Programme

For Love or Money
BBC Studios for BBC One

Jeremy Vine
ITN Productions for Channel 5

Moving On
LA Productions for BBC One

Murder, Mystery and My Family
Chalkboard TV for BBC One

Richard Osman’s House of Games
Remarkable TV for BBC Two

The Chase
Potato for ITV

Best Documentary Programme

Belsen: Our Story
Atlantic Productions for BBC Two

For Sama
ITN Productions for Channel 4

In Cold Blood (Exposure)
Darlow Smithson Productions for ITV

Italy’s Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary
Mongoose Pictures for BBC Two

The Talk
Whisper/Cardiff Productions for Channel 4

Undercover with the Clerics: Iraq’s Secret Sex Trade
BBC for BBC News Arabic

Best Documentary Series

Crime and Punishment
72 Films for Channel 4

Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer
A RAW Production for Netflix

Formula 1: Drive to Survive
Box to Box Films for Netflix

Murder Trial: The Disappearance of Margaret Fleming
Firecrest for BBC Scotland & BBC Two

Once Upon a Time in Iraq
Keo Films for BBC Two

Putin: A Russian Spy Story
Rogan Productions for Channel 4

Best Drama Series or Serial

Sponsored by Helion Partners

Des
New Pictures for ITV

I Hate Suzie
Bad Wolf for Sky Atlantic

I May Destroy You
Various Artists/Falkna for BBC One

Normal People
Element Pictures for BBC Three

Quiz
Left Bank Pictures for ITV

The End of the F**king World
Clerkenwell Films/Dominic Buchanan Productions for Channel 4

Best Entertainment Programme

Sponsored by BBC Studioworks

Hypothetical
Hat Trick Productions for Dave

I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!
Lifted Entertainment, Entertainment for ITV

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK
World of Wonder Productions for BBC Three

Strictly Come Dancing
BBC Studios for BBC One

The Masked Singer
Bandicoot Scotland for ITV

The Wall
Remarkable TV for BBC One

Best Independent Production Company

Sponsored by Barclays

72 Films

Chalkboard TV

Love Productions

Mammoth Screen

Plimsoll Productions

Talkback, part of Fremantle

Best Lockdown Programme
Entertainment, Comedy and Scripted

A League of Their Own
CPL Productions for Sky One

Home Alone with Joel Dommett
South Shore for ITV2

Isolation Stories
ITV Studios for ITV

Staged
Infinity Hill/GCB Films for BBC One

The Ranganation
Zeppotron for BBC Two

Unsaid Stories
Greenacre Films for ITV

Best Lockdown Programme
Factual Entertainment, Popular Factual and Kids

Dare Master @Home
Signpost Productions for CITV

Grayson’s Art Club
Swan Films for Channel 4

Springtime on the Farm
Daisybeck Studios for Channel 5

The Choir: Singing for Britain
Twenty Twenty for BBC Two

The Martin Lewis Money Show Live – Coronavirus Special
MultiStory for ITV

The One Show
BBC Studios for BBC One

Best Lockdown Programme
News, Documentaries and Factual

Dim Ysgol: Maesincla
Darlun for S4C

Good Morning Britain
ITV Studios Daytime for ITV

Hospital Special: Fighting Covid 19
Label 1 for BBC Two

imagine…This House is Full of Music
Swan Films for BBC One

Old, Alone & Stuck at Home
Rogan Productions for Channel 4

The Talk
Whisper/Cardiff Productions for Channel 4

Best Lockdown Programme
Sport and Live

Burberry Spring/Summer 2021 Show Experience
Vivid Broadcast for Twitch /YouTube Live

Last Night of the Proms
Livewire Pictures for BBC One

Life Drawing Live: Drawing The Nation Together
Avanti Media for BBC Four

Radio 2 Live At Home: Pulling off a Festival in a Pandemic
BBC for BBC Two, BBC iPlayer, BBC Red Button

The British Academy Television Awards 2020
Done And Dusted Productions/Bafta for BBC One

VE Day 75: The People’s Celebration
BBC Studios for BBC One

Best Multichannel Programme

Big Zuu’s Big Eats
Boomerang for Dave

Climategate : Science of a Scandal
Red Sky Productions for BBC Four

Don’t Hate The Playaz
Monkey Kingdom for ITV2

Man Like Mobeen
Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Three

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK
World of Wonder Productions for BBC Three

The Young Offenders
Vico Films for BBC Three

Best Music Programme

Brian Johnson Meets Dave Grohl
Somethin’ Else for Sky Arts

ENO’s Drive & Live: La Bohème
Somethin’ Else for Sky Arts

The BRIT Awards 2020
BRIT TV for ITV

The Live Lounge Show
Strawberry Blond TV for BBC Four

Tune Stays In
BBC Scotland Multiplatform Productions for BBC Scotland

VJ Day 75: The Nation’s Tribute
BBC Studios for BBC One

Best News/Current Affairs Programme

8 Minutes and 46 Seconds: The Killing of George Floyd
Sky News for Sky News & Mulitple Sky Channels at the Same Time

Coronavirus: Into the Red Zone
Sky News for Sky Atlantic

Deterring Democracy: Trump Data Leak
ITN for Channel 4 News

Growing Up Poor: Britain’s Breadline Kids
True Vision East for Channel 4

Maids for Sale: Silicon Valley’s Online Slave Market
BBC for BBC News Arabic

Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal: The Newsnight Interview
BBC Newsnight for BBC Two

Best Original Programme

Sponsored by IMG Studios

All or Nothing: Tottenham Hotspur
72 Films for Amazon Prime

Snackmasters
Optomen Television for Channel 4

The British Tribe Next Door
Voltage TV/Motion Content Group for Channel 4

The Great Mountain Sheep Gather
Windfall Films for BBC Four

Unsaid Stories
Greenacre Films for ITV

Your Home Made Perfect
Remarkable TV for BBC Two

Best Popular Factual Programme

Five Guys a Week
Label1 TV for Channel 4

Harry’s Heroes: Euro Having a Laugh
Talkback for ITV

Our Yorkshire Farm
Renegade Pictures/Motion Content Group for Channel 5

Race Across The World
Studio Lambert for BBC Two

The Great British Bake Off
Love Productions for Channel 4

The Repair Shop
Ricochet for BBC One

Best Post-Production House

dock10

Fifty Fifty

Films at 59

Fitzrovia Post

Halo Post

The Edit

Best Pre-School Programme

JoJo and Gran Gran: It’s Time to Go to the Hairdresser’s
BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBeebies in collaboration with A Productions

Let’s Go For A Walk: Wind Sounds and Sandcastles Walk
Hello Halo Kids for CBeebies/BBC iPlayer

Molly and Mack: The Best Christmas Ever
BBC Children’s In House Productions for CBeebies/BBC iPlayer

The Adventures of Paddington
Crescent Productions / Blue Zoo / Superprod for Nick JR

The Snail and the Whale
Magic Light Pictures for BBC One

Waffle The Wonder Dog: Waffle is a Listening Dog
Darrall Macqueen for CBeebies & CBeebies iPlayer

Best Single Drama

Sponsored by Screen Scotland

Anthony
LA Productions for BBC One

Elizabeth is Missing
STV Studios for BBC One

On The Edge: BBW
BlackLight Television for Channel 4

Responsible Child
Kudos in Association with 72 Films for BBC Two

Sitting in Limbo
Left Bank Pictures for BBC One

The Windemere Children
Wall To Wall for BBC Two

Best Soap/Continuing Drama

Casualty
BBC Studios for BBC One

Coronation Street
ITV Studios for ITV

Emmerdale – Marlon/Al/Ellis Lockdown Episode
ITV Studios for ITV

Hollyoaks
Lime Pictures for E4

Best Specialist Factual Programme

999:Critical Condition
Brinkworth Productions for Channel 5

A House Through Time
Twenty Twenty Productions for BBC Two

African Renaissance: When Art Meets Power
ClearStory for BBC Four

imagine…Lemn Sissay: The Memory of Me
BBC Studios for BBC One

The Rise of the Murdoch Dynasty
72 Films for BBC Two

Whats the Matter with Tony Slattery?
Sundog Pictures for BBC Two

Best Sports Programme

2019 Rugby World Cup
ITV Sport for ITV

England v West Indies – Black Lives Matter
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket

Euro 2020 Qualifier: Bulgaria v England
ITV Sport for ITV

INEOS 1.59 Challenge
Sunset+Vine for BBC Red Button/Network Plus International Broadcasters

Men’s FA Cup Final 2020 – Arsenal v Chelsea
BBC Sport for BBC One/BBC iPlayer

Monday Night Football
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Premier League

Channel of the Year

BBC One

BBC Three

BBC Two

Channel 4

Channel 5

ITV

Emerging Indie of the Year

Sponsored by ACF

Dancing Ledge Productions

Electric Robin

Label1 Television

Monster Films

Two Rivers Media

International Programme Sales

All Creatures Great and Small
All3Media international, Playground Entertainment

Gangs of London
Sky Studios, Cinemax for Pulse Films/Sister

Harry & Meghan: An African Journey
Passion Distribution, ITN Productions

The Mallorca Files
BBC Studios, Cosmopolitan Pictures/Clerkenwell Films

The Salisbury Poisonings
Fremantle, Dancing Ledge Productions

Two Weeks To Live
Banijay Rights, Kudos

Contact

If you have any queries about categories, entries, sponsorship or bookings, please don’t hesitate to contact one of the Broadcast Awards team.

For sponsorship enquiries:

Richard Hewes
Senior Account Manager
020 8102 0851
richard.hewes@mbi.london

For event enquiries:

Candice Duckett
Head of Events
020 8102 0830
candice.duckett@mbi.london

For entry enquiries

Shane Murphy
Events Commercial Manager
020 8102 0926
shane.murphy@mbi.london