Shortlist 2022

Best Children’s Programme

Sponsored by dock10

Almost Never
Saltbeef TV for BBC

Dodo
Wildseed Studios, Ingenious Media, Telegael & Toonz for Sky Kids

My Life: Picture Perfect
Big Deal Films for BBC

My Life: I’m Leading the Dance
The Format Factory for BBC

Planet Defenders
BBC Studios Natural History Unit for BBC

The Rubbish World of Dave Spud
The Illuminated Film Company for CITV

Best Comedy Programme

Sponsored by Pinewood TV Studios

Alma’s Not Normal
Expectation Entertainment for BBC

Dreaming Whilst Black
Big Deal Films for BBC

Ghosts
Monumental Television in association with Them There for BBC

Ladybaby
Kudos for BBC

Starstruck
Avalon for BBC

We Are Lady Parts
Working Title & NBC Universal for Channel 4

Best Daytime Programme

Drawers Off
MultiStory Media for Channel 4

Good Morning Britain
ITV Studios Daytime for ITV

Moving On
LA Productions for BBC

Murder, Mystery and My Family
Chalkboard TV for BBC

Steph’s Packed Lunch
Can Can/Expectation for Channel 4

The Great House Giveaway
Chwarel TV for Channel 4

Best Documentary Programme

2020: The Story of Us
Docsville Studios & Expanded Media for ITV

Black Power: A British Story of Resistance
Rogan Productions, Lammas Park & Turbine Studios for BBC

Damilola: The Boy Next Door
Acme Films for Channel 4

Finding Jack Charlton
Noah Media Group for BBC

Kate Garraway: Finding Derek
Flicker Productions for ITV

Roman Kemp: Our Silent Emergency
Twofour for BBC

Best Documentary Series

Sponsored by The Complete Camera Company

24 Hours in Police Custody (Black Widow)
The Garden Productions for Channel 4

9/11: One Day in America
72 Films for National Geographic

Football’s Darkest Secret
Insight TWI, Passion Pictures and VeryMuchSo in association with Ventureland for BBC

Liverpool Narcos
Blast! Films for Sky Documentaries

The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime
Minnow Films & The Open University for BBC

Uprising
Rogan Productions, Lammas Park & Turbine Studios for BBC

Best Drama Series Or Serial

Sponsored by ACF Investment Bank

It’s a Sin
RED Production Company, a StudioCanal Company for Channel 4

Manhunt: The Night Stalker
Buffalo Pictures for ITV

Small Axe
Turbine Studios & Lammas Park for BBC

Stephen
HTM Television for ITV

The Serpent
Mammoth Screen for BBC

Time
BBC Studios for BBC

Best Entertainment Programme

Sponsored by BBC Studioworks

Don’t Hate The Playaz
Monkey Kingdom for ITV2

I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!
Lifted Entertainment for ITV

Strictly Come Dancing
BBC Studios for BBC

The Masked Singer
Bandicoot Scotland for ITV & STV

The Ranganation
Zeppotron for BBC

Too Hot To Handle
Thames and Talkback for Netflix

Best Lockdown Programme

Help
The Forge for Channel 4

I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!
Lifted Entertainment for ITV

Kate Garraway: Finding Derek
Flicker Productions for ITV

Pandemic 2020
KEO Films for BBC

Staged
GCB Films/Infinity Hill for BBC

Surviving Covid
Sandpaper Films for Channel 4

Best Multichannel Programme

Big Zuu’s Big Eats
Boom for Dave

Defending Digga D
Lambent Productions for BBC

Jerk
Roughcut TV/ Primal Media for BBC

Meet The Khans: Big In Bolton
Chatterbox for BBC

Roman Kemp: Our Silent Emergency
Twofour for BBC

The Rap Game UK
Naked (a Fremantle label) for BBC

Best Music Programme

Sponsored by Maidstone Studios

A Day in the Live: Wizkid
Electric Robin & Fly on the Wall for YouTube Originals

Charles Hazlewood: Beethoven & Me
Factory 42 for Sky Arts

Michael Kiwanuka & Laura Marling: 6 Music Festival 2021
BBC for BBC

Sam Smith: Love Goes – Live at Abbey Road Studios
SiFi Productions & Mercury Studios for Netflix

The Live Revival
CC-Lab for Sky Arts

Tonight With Target
Naked (a Fremantle label), New Wave & 10Eden for BBC

Best News/Current Affairs Programme

54 Days: China and the Pandemic
BBC & This World for BBC

Hunting the People Smugglers (Exposure)
David Modell Productions for ITV

Muslim in Trump’s America (Exposure)
Fuuse Films for ITV

Storming the Capitol
ITV News & ITN for ITV

The Black Maternity Scandal
Proper Content for Channel 4

Undercover in the Schools that Chain Boys
BBC News Arabic Documentaries for BBC

Best Original Programme

Sponsored by IMG Studios

CripTales
BBC Studios for BBC

In The Footsteps Of Killers
Alaska TV for Channel 4

Krept & Konan: We Are England
Acme Films in association with COPA90 and Ten Toes Media for BBC

Marina Abramović Takes Over TV
Northern Town for Sky Arts

The Great House Giveaway
Chwarel TV for Channel 4

Together
Shoebox Films/Sonia Friedman Productions for BBC

Best Popular Factual Programme

Celebrity SAS: Who Dares Wins
Minnow Films for Channel 4

Clarkson’s Farm
Expectation for Amazon Prime Video

Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back
Rumpus Media for Channel 4

Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace
Wall to Wall for ITV

The Rap Game UK
Naked (a Fremantle label) for BBC

The Surrogates
Sundog Pictures for BBC

Best Pre-School Programme

Sponsored by Fitzrovia Post Production

Go Green with the Grimwades
Doc Hearts for Channel 5 Milkshake!

Milo
Fourth Wall for Channel 5 Milkshake!

Numberblocks
Alphablocks for BBC

Odo
Sixteen South and Letko for Channel 5 Milkshake!

Pip & Posy
Magic Light Pictures for Channel 5 Milkshake! & Sky Kids

World According to Grandpa
Saffron Cherry Productions for Channel 5 Milkshake!

Best Single Drama

Sponsored by Screen Scotland

Boys
SLNda for Sky Arts

Danny Boy
Expectation TV for BBC

Help
The Forge for Channel 4

I Am Victoria
Me and You Productions for Channel 4

Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse
Hartswood Films for Sky One

Romeo & Juliet
National Theatre in association with Sabel Productions/Cuba Pictures for Sky Arts

Best Soap/Continuing Drama

Casualty
BBC Studios for BBC

Coronation Street
ITV Studios for ITV

EastEnders
BBC Studios for BBC

Emmerdale
ITV Studios for ITV

Holby City
BBC Studios for BBC

Hollyoaks
Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Best Specialist Factual Programme

9/11: Inside the President’s War Room
Wish/Art Films for BBC

Hair Power: Me and My Afro
Pulse Films for Channel 4

Horizon Special – The Vaccine
Wingspan Productions for BBC

Inside Chernobyl with Ben Fogle
Remarkable Television for Channel 5

Silenced: The Hidden Story of Disabled Britain
Blast! Films for BBC

The Surgeon’s Cut
BBC Studios for Netflix

Best Sports Programme

Sponsored by NEP

ITV Racing: 2021 Grand National
ITV Sport for ITV

Sky Sports European Super League Coverage
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Premier League

The Hundred
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket

The Paralympics
Whisper for Channel 4

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games
BBC Sport for BBC

UEFA Euro 2020
ITV Sport for ITV

International Programme Sales

Alex Rider
Sony Pictures Television for Sony Pictures Television & Eleventh Hour Films

Death in Paradise
BBC Studios for Red Planet Pictures

Inside Chernobyl With Ben Fogle
Banijay Rights for Remarkable

It’s A Sin
All3Media International for RED Production Company

Planet Defenders
Fremantle for BBC Natural History Unit

Best Post-Production House

Envy

Fifty Fifty

Films at 59

Halo

Splice

The Edit

Emerging Indie Of The Year

Air TV

Cardiff Productions

Doc Hearts

Flicker Productions

Licklemor Productions

South Shore

Best Independent Production Company

72 Films

Bad Wolf

Hungry Bear Media

Monkey Kingdom

Tuesday’s Child

World Productions

Channel of the Year

Sponsored by BT Media & Broadcast

BBC One

BBC Two

Channel 4

Dave

ITV

Sky Arts

Timeline TV Moment of the Year

Sponsored by Timeline Television

An Audience with Adele – Fulwell 73, Onward Productions, Sony & Columbia
The singing superstar bursts into tears after being surprised by her influential former English teacher

The Beatles Get Back – Disney+
Paul McCartney casually creates the song Get Back while strumming away on his guitar

Good Morning Britain, ITV (ITV Studios)
Piers Morgan walks off the set during an on-air clash relating to his comments about the Duchess of Sussex

I’m A Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here – ITV
Ant & Dec mock Boris Johnson over alleged parties at Number Ten during lockdown

It’s A Sin -Channel 4
Colin dies in a hospital bed having told his Mum: “Oh mammy, make them do something – I don’t want to die.”

ITV News at Ten – ITV
Robert Moore films inside the Capitol in Washington as it is ransacked by Trump supporters

Mare of Eastown – HBO/Sky Atlantic
Mare’s partner Detective Colin Zabel is killed in a shootout with the serial kidnapper

Squid Game – Netflix
The ‘Red Light, Green Light’ challenge quickly reveals to contestants this is no ordinary schoolyard game

Strictly Come Dancing – BBC
Rose Ayling-Ellis and Giovanni Pernice dance in silence to raise awareness around the experience of the deaf community

US Open Final – Amazon Prime Video/Channel 4
British teenager Emma Raducanu is the shock winner as Tim Henman leads the cheering from the sidelines

Winner Announced on the Night

Special Recognition Award sponsored by EMG UK

Contact

If you have any queries about categories, entries, sponsorship or bookings, please don’t hesitate to contact one of the Broadcast Awards team.

For sponsorship enquiries:

Richard Hewes
Senior Account Manager
020 8102 0851
richard.hewes@mbi.london

For event enquiries:

Candice Duckett
Head of Events
020 8102 0830
candice.duckett@mbi.london

For entry enquiries

Shane Murphy
Events Commercial Manager
020 8102 0926
shane.murphy@mbi.london