Our expert judging panels were presented with hundreds of excellent entries for the Broadcast Awards 2017, and had to make some tough decisions to decide on a shortlist. Congratulations to all the programmes, production companies and channels that made the list and thank you to our judges for their time and expertise.

Best Children’s Programme

Bear Grylls Survival School
Potato for CITV

Hetty Feather
CBBC Production (Writer – Emma Reeves, Producer – David Collier, Director – Delyth Thomas and Executive Producer – Alison Davies) for CBBC

Horrible Histories: Sensational Shakespeare
Lion TV for CBBC

My Life: Marvellous Messy Minds
Nine Lives Media for CBBC

My Life: The Boy on the Bicycle
Drummer TV for CBBC

Operation Ouch!
Maverick TV for CBBC

Best Comedy Programme

Sponsored by Halo

Camping
Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic

Catastrophe Series 2
Avalon, Merman and Birdbath Productions for Channel 4

Chewing Gum
Retort for E4

Fleabag
Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three

Mum
Big Talk Productions for BBC Two

Murder in Successville Series 2
Tiger Aspect for BBC Three

Best Daytime Programme

Sponsored BT Media and Broadcast

Loose Women Special: Sir Cliff Richard, Out of the Shadows
ITV Studios for ITV

Money for Nothing
Friel Kean Films for BBC One

A New Life in The Sun
True North for Channel 4

Pick Me!
Possessed for ITV

The Question Jury
Monkey Kingdom for Channel 4

Sister Rita to the Rescue
BBC Studios for BBC One

Best Documentary Programme

Sponsored by Silverglade Post Production

Abused: The Untold Story
Minnow Films for BBC One

Behind Closed Doors
True Vision Aire for BBC One

How to Die: Simon’s Choice
Minnow Films and The Open University for BBC Two

Interview with A Murderer
Monster Films and ITN Productions for Channel 4

The Murder of Sadie Hartley
Raw Cut for ITV

Swim the Channel
S+O Media and Mother Hen Films for BBC Four

Best Documentary Series

Sponsored by Procam

24 Hours in Police Custody
The Garden for Channel 4

Exodus: Our Journey to Europe
Keo Films and The Open University for BBC Two

Grayson Perry: All Man
Swan Films for Channel 4

The Hunt
Silverback Films, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9 and NDR Naturfilm for BBC One

Killer Women with Piers Morgan
Plum Pictures for ITV

Ross Kemp’s Britain
Freshwater Films for Sky 1

Best Drama Series or Serial

Sponsored by axisVFX

Cold Feet Series 6
Big Talk Productions for ITV

The Durrells
Sid Gentle Films for ITV

Happy Valley, Series 2
Red Production Company for BBC One

Line of Duty, Series 3
World Productions for BBC Two

The Secret
Hat Trick Productions for ITV

This Is England ’90
Warp Films for Channel 4

Best Entertainment Programme

Sponsored by BBC Studioworks

Britain’s Got Talent
Thames for ITV

The Last Leg
Open Mike for Channel 4

Lip Sync Battle UK
Whizz Kid Entertainment for Channel 5

Love Island
ITV Studios and GroupM Entertainment for ITV2

Strictly Come Dancing
BBC Studios for BBC One

Taskmaster
Avalon for Dave

Best Multichannel Programme

Sponsored by Medialease

Charlie Hebdo: 3 Days That Shook Paris

Films of record for More 4

Chewing Gum
Retort for E4

Fleabag
Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three

Love Island
ITV Studios and GroupM Entertainment for ITV2

Murdered by My Father
BBC Studios for BBC Three

Professor Green: Suicide and Me
Antidote Productions for BBC Three

Best Music Programme

Sponsored by NEP UK

Adele at the BBC
BBC Studios for BBC One

The BRIT Awards
BRITs TV for ITV

Ed Sheeran: Jumpers for Goalposts Live at Wembley Stadium
JA Films for Sky Arts

Lenny Kravitz Just Let Go
Eagle Rock Film Productions for Amazon Prime

TFI Friday
Zimple, Monkey Kingdom and Olga for Channel 4

Wagner’s Ring Cycle
Sky Arts Hub Production for Sky Arts

Best News & Current Affairs Programme

Sponsored by The Hospital Club Studios

BBC News at Ten: Hillsborough Inquest
BBC News for BBC One

Children on the Frontline: The Escape
ITN Productions for Channel 4

Inside Obama’s White House: Obamacare
Brook Lapping Productions in association with Les Films D’ici 2 for BBC Two

The Jihadis Next Door
Mentorn Media for Channel 4

Ross Kemp: The Fight Against ISIS
Freshwater Films for Sky 1

Three Days of Terror: The Charlie Hebdo Attacks
Amos Pictures for BBC Two

Best Original Programme

Sponsored by IMG Studios

Computer Says Show
Wingspan Productions for Sky Arts

Dickensian
Red Planet Pictures for BBC One

Fleabag
Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three

Flowers
Kudos for Channel 4

Is This Rape? Sex on Trial
BBC In House Current Affairs for BBC Three

Naked Attraction
Studio Lambert for Channel 4

Best Popular Factual Programme

Sponsored by Sue Terry Voices

Employable Me
Optomen Television for BBC Two

GPs Behind Closed Doors
Knickerbockerglory TV for Channel 5

SAS: Who Dares Wins
Minnow Films for Channel 4

Secret Life of 4, 5 and 6 Year Olds
RDF television for Channel 4

The Island with Bear Grylls
Shine TV for Channel 4

The Real Marigold Hotel
Twofour for BBC Two

Best Pre-School Programme

 

Andy’s Prehistoric Adventures
BBC Studios, a Natural History Unit Production for CBeebies

 Cbeebies A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Cbeebies Production for CBeebies

Footy Pups
Dot To Dot Productions for CBeebies

Jamillah and Aladdin
Kindle Entertainment, Mediabiz International and Toonz Entertainment for CBeebies

Lily’s Driftwood Bay
Sixteen South for Nickelodeon Jr

Topsy and Tim
Darrall Macqueen for CBeebies

Best Single Drama

Sponsored by Elstree Studios

Ellen
Touchpaper Television for Channel 4

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
BBC Studios Wales for BBC One

Reg
LA Productions for BBC One

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Hartswood Films and Masterpiece for BBC One

The Go Between
BBC Studios for BBC One

The Watchman
Minnow Films for Channel 4

Best Soap / Continuing Drama

Casualty
BBC Studios for BBC One

Coronation Street
ITV Studios for ITV

EastEnders
BBC Studios for BBC One

Emmerdale
ITV Studios for ITV

Holby City
BBC Studios for BBC One

Hollyoaks
Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Best Sports Programme

Sponsored SIS LIVE

2015 Rugby World Cup: South Africa v Japan
ITV Sport for ITV

The Grand National 2016
IMG Productions for Channel 4

Isle of Man TT
North One Television for ITV4

Rio 2016 Paralympic Games
Sunset+Vine for Channel 4

Rio 2016 Summer Olympics
BBC Sport for BBC One

United States F1 Grand Prix
Sky Sports Production for Sky Sports F1

International Programme Sales

Impossible Engineering Series 2
Twofour Rights for Twofour

Keeping The Nation Alive
ITVs Global Entertainment for The Garden Productions

The Last Panthers
Sky Vision and StudioCanal for Warp Films and Haut et Court TV

Simply Nigella
Fremantle Media International for BBC Studios

Versailles
Zodiak Rights for Zodiak Fiction, Capa Drama, Incendo

Victoria
ITV Studios Global Entertainment for Mammoth Screen

Best Post Production House

Sponsored by Avid

dock10

Encore

Envy

Films at 59

HALO

Molinare

Best Independent Production Company

Sponsored by The London Studios

Big Talk Productions

ITN Productions

RDF Television

Sid Gentle Films

Studio Lambert

Twofour

Channel of the Year

Sponsored by Babcock

BBC One

BBC Two

BBC Three

Channel 4

Dave

Sky 1

Timeline TV Moment of the Year Award

Sponsored by Timeline TV

Catastrophe – Paris trip goes wrong
Avalon, Merman and Birdbath Productions for Channel 4

Cold Feet – Pete gets Drumming
Big Talk Productions for ITV

Exodus – Aboard the packed dinghy from Turkey to Greece
Keo Films for BBC Two

Fleabag – A naked knife-wielding shower surprise
Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three

Line of Duty – Lindsay Denton’s back
World Productions for BBC Two

Louis Theroux Drinking to Oblivion – Louis hugs Joe who is on point of breakdown
BBC Studios for BBC Two

Planet Earth – Racer Snakes v Iguanas
BBC Studios and ZDF for BBC One

Strictly Come Dancing – Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
BBC Studios for BBC One

The Last Leg – Alex Brooker on Why Alex Zanardi is His Hero
Open Mike for Channel 4

The Secret Life Of… – Cake impossible to resist
RDF Television for Channel 4

Sponsored by: